|
|
Wells listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Nitschke, Ray [As Told To Robert W. Wells] Mean on Sunday New York Doubleday 1973 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 3938; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp. Dustjacket presented in high grade mylar. It's all here, liberally illustrated with photographs. 302 pages. Nice copy. Price: 80.60 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Wells, Helen Cherry Ames, Rural Nurse Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 2001945; Clean, tight, crisp, green spine. Back lists to Rural Nurse, and by Tatham lists to Country Doctor's Nurse. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Wells, Helen Cherry Ames, Rural Nuse Grosset & Dunlap 1961 Presumed First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 2001946; Clean, tight, crisp. Lists to itself on the back, then by Tatham lists Country Doctor's Nurse. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Wells, Helen Cherry Ames, Senior Nurse New York Grosset And Dunlap 1944 Hardcover 1638; Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean pictoral hardcover. Green spine binding. Lists to Cherry Ames Book of First Aid Nursing. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Wells, Helen Cherry Ames, Senior Nurse New York Grosset And Dunlap 1944 Hardcover 2278; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pink tweed hardcover, dustjacket in mylar, has edge chipping. Nice clean edition. Price: 25.49 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Wells, Helen The Hidden Valley Mystery Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Beautiful picture cover Vicki Barr mystery. Clean, tight, crisp. Not sure of year. Lists on back to The Mystery of Flight 908. This pictoral hardcover is #3 in the series. 218 pages Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Wells, Maie Lounsbury and Dorothy Fox, Illustrated by Eleanor Blaisdell Boy of the Woods-Story of John James Audubon E P Dutton 1942 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 2001938; Clean, tight, crisp green cloth hardcover, Deco paste-down title plate on cover. Dedication page has inked gift inscription dated 1944. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Wells, Rosemary John and Rarey Funk & Wagnalls Company 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003918; Clean, crisp. Mustard yellow pages with dark crimson illustrations and print. Suffice it to say that John has a great deal of imagination and finds it hard at times to get on with his loving, droning family. The rarey is not so much a figment of John's fantasies as of his honesy, in the form of a highly improbably fur-covered twinking mammal. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Wells, Rosemary McDuff's New Friend New York, New York Hyperion 1998 Hardcover; Glazed Pictorial Boards Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003549; Clean, crisp bright red pictoral square hardcover. About the white West Highland Terrier who is the hero in helping Santa who gets stuck in a snowstorm! Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Wells, Rosemary When No One Was Looking New York, Ny Penguin Putnam Books For Young Readers 1980 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 5615; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8037-9855-5 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Dustjackets are presented in new high grade mylar. A tragic chain of events threatens the 14 year old girl's promising tennis career. Price: 9.90 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Wells Listings |