Orphaned Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Wells listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Nitschke, Ray [As Told To Robert W. Wells]  Mean on Sunday
New York Doubleday 1973 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
3938; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp. Dustjacket presented in high grade mylar. It's all here, liberally illustrated with photographs. 302 pages. Nice copy.
Price: 80.60 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Wells, Helen  Cherry Ames, Rural Nurse
Grosset & Dunlap 1960 Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket
2001945; Clean, tight, crisp, green spine. Back lists to Rural Nurse, and by Tatham lists to Country Doctor's Nurse.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Wells, Helen  Cherry Ames, Rural Nuse
Grosset & Dunlap 1961 Presumed First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket
2001946; Clean, tight, crisp. Lists to itself on the back, then by Tatham lists Country Doctor's Nurse.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Wells, Helen  Cherry Ames, Senior Nurse
New York Grosset And Dunlap 1944 Hardcover
1638; Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean pictoral hardcover. Green spine binding. Lists to Cherry Ames Book of First Aid Nursing.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Wells, Helen  Cherry Ames, Senior Nurse
New York Grosset And Dunlap 1944 Hardcover
2278; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pink tweed hardcover, dustjacket in mylar, has edge chipping. Nice clean edition.
Price: 25.49 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Wells, Helen  The Hidden Valley Mystery
Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Beautiful picture cover Vicki Barr mystery. Clean, tight, crisp. Not sure of year. Lists on back to The Mystery of Flight 908. This pictoral hardcover is #3 in the series.
218 pages
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Wells, Maie Lounsbury and Dorothy Fox, Illustrated by Eleanor Blaisdell  Boy of the Woods-Story of John James Audubon
E P Dutton 1942 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
2001938; Clean, tight, crisp green cloth hardcover, Deco paste-down title plate on cover. Dedication page has inked gift inscription dated 1944.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Wells, Rosemary  John and Rarey
Funk & Wagnalls Company 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
2003918; Clean, crisp. Mustard yellow pages with dark crimson illustrations and print. Suffice it to say that John has a great deal of imagination and finds it hard at times to get on with his loving, droning family. The rarey is not so much a figment of John's fantasies as of his honesy, in the form of a highly improbably fur-covered twinking mammal.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Wells, Rosemary  McDuff's New Friend
New York, New York Hyperion 1998 Hardcover; Glazed Pictorial Boards Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
2003549; Clean, crisp bright red pictoral square hardcover. About the white West Highland Terrier who is the hero in helping Santa who gets stuck in a snowstorm!
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Wells, Rosemary  When No One Was Looking
New York, Ny Penguin Putnam Books For Young Readers 1980 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
5615; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8037-9855-5 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Dustjackets are presented in new high grade mylar. A tragic chain of events threatens the 14 year old girl's promising tennis career.
Price: 9.90 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Walter FarleyWill Henry >>>


Try these sites for other Wells Listings

Newtonlibrary.net
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Cnorthbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Bookwormsnest.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Uniwolfbooks.com
Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Logonbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Birdbookstore.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Ljsbooks.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Postmortembooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Bookarbor.com
Kingchampbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions