Orphaned Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Carroll, Lewis  Adventures from the Original Alice in Wonderland
Wonder Books 1977 1977 Printing Hardcover; Paper-Covered Board Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
2001593; Clean and crisp square yellow Wonder Book. 8 1/4 x 6 1/2. An adaptation for little children by Marcia Martin. The illustrations are after Sir John Tenniel, drawn in color by Laszlo Matulay. In new long life binding with washable cover.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Carroll, Lewis  Alice in Wonderland
New York, Ny Dell Publishing 1992 Presumed First Edition Laminated Glossy Boards Fine with no dust jacket
3959; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-440-80312-8 Pop-Up Book Clean, tight, crisp. All the intricate pop ups intact, perfect. Moveable illustrations and transformations along with the pop ups bring out the child in all of us!
Price: 36.60 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Cambridge, Ma Candlewick Press 1999 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen (Illustrator)
2002644; Clean, tight, crisp, unread. Glorious illustrations.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland with Cut-Out Pictures
New York Cupples & Leon 1917 Presumed First Edition Hardcover; Paper-Covered Board Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Greene, Julia; Pettes, Helen
2000590; Clean, front board dampstained along upper left edge corner, extending down about 2 inches, faint. Detailed pretty frontis sheet of color paper doll illustrations and costumes. Some edgwear scuffing and fray on corners. Pages are decorated with fantastic sepia-toned sillouette illustrations. A joy of a children's antiquarian book.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio  Alice in Wonderland
Racine Wi Western Publishing 1951
3049; Laminated Glossy Boards. Very Good/None as Issued. Thirty-second Printing, 1978. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Big Golden Book, colorful boards, vintage Disney illustrations just as the baby boomers remember them!
Price: 25.60 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Hazen, Barbara Shook; May, Robert Lewis  Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Golden Book 1985 Hardcover; Glazed Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no dust jacket
2003750; Clean, tight, crisp.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lewis, Benjamin  Riding,
The Garden City Pub. Co., inc 1938 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 1939 printing, brown tectured hardcover with cameo of horse head on cover, VERY attractive. BInding is firm, clean and crisp throughout. Fast shipping, considerate packaging, we package our books as we would like to receive them! Thank you for considering us.
Riverside literature series; 3 pages
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lewis, Frank  Johnny's Secret
Chicago Rand McNally 1975 Glazed Pictorial hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooper, Marjorie
2003937; Clean, crisp, no writing, no tape or tears, nice straight eges, original 1.00 price on cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Lewis, Frank  Johnny's Secret
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1975 Unstated Paper-covered Boards Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooper, Marjorie
5043; 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp. Sweet vintage illustrations.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Lewis, J. Patric  Black Swan, White Crow
New York Atheneum 1995 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Monson, Chris
3210; 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 0-689-31899-5 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and tight copy. A collection of thirteen haiku with themes from nature and the outdoors.
Price: 25.60 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lewis, Jean  The Sleeping Tree Mystery
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1975 Presumed First Edition Glazed Board Hardcoverr Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Goldsborough, June
4922; 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp, lightly read. Some light edgewear, gutter crease-light wear. Junion Elf Book. 39 price. Simply adorable illustrations right down to the illustrated endpapers. #8191.
Price: 6.90 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, Jean  The Teddy Bear Clan from Evergreen Woods
New York, Ny Putnam Publishing Group, The 1983 Undetermined Glazed Board Hardcoverr Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Goldsborough, June (Illustrator)
5533; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-448-47495-6 Clean and crisp, downright adorable!
Price: 9.10 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, John E.  Silver Mine Trail
New York Avalon Books [Thomas Bouregy And Company] 1979 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
2333; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from library, usual and customary markings. Dustjacket bright and clean, library ID tag on spine. Dustjacket in new high grade mylar.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, Laurie  The Concerns
UK Dragon's World 1979 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
2001708; Clean, tight, crisp 12x12 inch hardcover. Dustjacket has a few small tears and is protective in a removable mylar dustjacket cover. Outstanding and we mean outstanding photos of all the terrific concerns, Elton John, Tina Turner, Rolling Stones to name a few!
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, Mary  Olle and the Wild Geese
Ives Washburn, Inc 1964 Probable First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lewis, Richard
3595; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Private Collection Clean crisp, dark tan hardcover, small tiny edge bump to one corner. Sweet illustrations done in black and white, 144 pages.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, Shari  Baby Lamb Chop Loves Words
New York, Ny Random House Children's Publishing 1991 First Edition Hardcover; Glazed Pictorial Boards Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Beylon, Cathy (Illustrator)
2002654; Clean and crisp white glazed hardcover with pale pink checkered background. No signs of former ownership. 200 carefully selected words. Features adorable Baby Lamb Chop, Baby Hush Puppy and Baby Charley Horse. Every so slight wiggle, still firm. Cute as a button.
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lewis, Thomas P.  Hill of Fire
Harper And Row
C245; Ex-lib discard pictoral hc with all the usual markings. C 1971. 63 pgs. Blank ep in back removed. Tight. Discard and codes written on blank ep. For beginning readers here is the exciting story of paricutin, the volcano that erupted in mexico in 1943. Il by joan sandin, the magificant illustrations were sketched at the volcano site.
Price: 6.46 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, William Franklin  Kerry, the fire-engine dog, (A Rand McNally book-elf book) (A Rand McNally book-elf book)
Rand McNally 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover, paper-covered boards w/no paper loss. Small bump/fray to corner. No writing, no tape, no tears. Nice condition. Typical and expected light tanning of pages due to age.

Price: 9.99 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Manley, Seon; Lewis, Gogo  Ladies of the Gothics
Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1975 Hardcover
99.88; First edition, ex library, clean, tight. Front ep removed, dustjacket in fresh mylar, lib id tag. Usual markings, very light wear. VG+VG+.
Price: 27.36 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Mary Lewis  The Halloween Kangaroo
Ives Washburn Inc 1964
98.567; Ex library, usual markings, DJ: none. Brown pictoral hc, clean and crisp. Illustrated by richard lewis. Well done book about a black boy who wants to be a kangaroo on halloween and the problems he encounters with his costume. Illustrations are wel l done. Vg.
Price: 39.90 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Leonard WibberleyLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Newtonlibrary.net
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Cnorthbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Bookwormsnest.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Lakeviewbooks.us
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Birdbookstore.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Monkeyread.com
Hgbooks.com
Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Ljsbooks.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Bookarbor.com
Kingchampbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions