|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Carroll, Lewis Adventures from the Original Alice in Wonderland Wonder Books 1977 1977 Printing Hardcover; Paper-Covered Board Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 2001593; Clean and crisp square yellow Wonder Book. 8 1/4 x 6 1/2. An adaptation for little children by Marcia Martin. The illustrations are after Sir John Tenniel, drawn in color by Laszlo Matulay. In new long life binding with washable cover. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Carroll, Lewis Alice in Wonderland New York, Ny Dell Publishing 1992 Presumed First Edition Laminated Glossy Boards Fine with no dust jacket 3959; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-440-80312-8 Pop-Up Book Clean, tight, crisp. All the intricate pop ups intact, perfect. Moveable illustrations and transformations along with the pop ups bring out the child in all of us! Price: 36.60 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Cambridge, Ma Candlewick Press 1999 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Oxenbury, Helen (Illustrator) 2002644; Clean, tight, crisp, unread. Glorious illustrations. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland with Cut-Out Pictures New York Cupples & Leon 1917 Presumed First Edition Hardcover; Paper-Covered Board Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Greene, Julia; Pettes, Helen 2000590; Clean, front board dampstained along upper left edge corner, extending down about 2 inches, faint. Detailed pretty frontis sheet of color paper doll illustrations and costumes. Some edgwear scuffing and fray on corners. Pages are decorated with fantastic sepia-toned sillouette illustrations. A joy of a children's antiquarian book. Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio Alice in Wonderland Racine Wi Western Publishing 1951 3049; Laminated Glossy Boards. Very Good/None as Issued. Thirty-second Printing, 1978. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Big Golden Book, colorful boards, vintage Disney illustrations just as the baby boomers remember them! Price: 25.60 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Hazen, Barbara Shook; May, Robert Lewis Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer Golden Book 1985 Hardcover; Glazed Pictorial Boards Near Fine with no dust jacket 2003750; Clean, tight, crisp. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Benjamin Riding, The Garden City Pub. Co., inc 1938 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 1939 printing, brown tectured hardcover with cameo of horse head on cover, VERY attractive. BInding is firm, clean and crisp throughout. Fast shipping, considerate packaging, we package our books as we would like to receive them! Thank you for considering us. Riverside literature series; 3 pages Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, Frank Johnny's Secret Chicago Rand McNally 1975 Glazed Pictorial hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooper, Marjorie 2003937; Clean, crisp, no writing, no tape or tears, nice straight eges, original 1.00 price on cover. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lewis, Frank Johnny's Secret Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1975 Unstated Paper-covered Boards Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cooper, Marjorie 5043; 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp. Sweet vintage illustrations. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, J. Patric Black Swan, White Crow New York Atheneum 1995 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Monson, Chris 3210; 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 0-689-31899-5 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and tight copy. A collection of thirteen haiku with themes from nature and the outdoors. Price: 25.60 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, Jean The Sleeping Tree Mystery Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1975 Presumed First Edition Glazed Board Hardcoverr Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Goldsborough, June 4922; 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp, lightly read. Some light edgewear, gutter crease-light wear. Junion Elf Book. 39 price. Simply adorable illustrations right down to the illustrated endpapers. #8191. Price: 6.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis, Jean The Teddy Bear Clan from Evergreen Woods New York, Ny Putnam Publishing Group, The 1983 Undetermined Glazed Board Hardcoverr Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Goldsborough, June (Illustrator) 5533; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-448-47495-6 Clean and crisp, downright adorable! Price: 9.10 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, John E. Silver Mine Trail New York Avalon Books [Thomas Bouregy And Company] 1979 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2333; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from library, usual and customary markings. Dustjacket bright and clean, library ID tag on spine. Dustjacket in new high grade mylar. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lewis, Laurie The Concerns UK Dragon's World 1979 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2001708; Clean, tight, crisp 12x12 inch hardcover. Dustjacket has a few small tears and is protective in a removable mylar dustjacket cover. Outstanding and we mean outstanding photos of all the terrific concerns, Elton John, Tina Turner, Rolling Stones to name a few! Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, Mary Olle and the Wild Geese Ives Washburn, Inc 1964 Probable First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lewis, Richard 3595; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Private Collection Clean crisp, dark tan hardcover, small tiny edge bump to one corner. Sweet illustrations done in black and white, 144 pages. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, Shari Baby Lamb Chop Loves Words New York, Ny Random House Children's Publishing 1991 First Edition Hardcover; Glazed Pictorial Boards Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Beylon, Cathy (Illustrator) 2002654; Clean and crisp white glazed hardcover with pale pink checkered background. No signs of former ownership. 200 carefully selected words. Features adorable Baby Lamb Chop, Baby Hush Puppy and Baby Charley Horse. Every so slight wiggle, still firm. Cute as a button. Price: 6.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lewis, Thomas P. Hill of Fire Harper And Row C245; Ex-lib discard pictoral hc with all the usual markings. C 1971. 63 pgs. Blank ep in back removed. Tight. Discard and codes written on blank ep. For beginning readers here is the exciting story of paricutin, the volcano that erupted in mexico in 1943. Il by joan sandin, the magificant illustrations were sketched at the volcano site. Price: 6.46 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lewis, William Franklin Kerry, the fire-engine dog, (A Rand McNally book-elf book) (A Rand McNally book-elf book) Rand McNally 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover, paper-covered boards w/no paper loss. Small bump/fray to corner. No writing, no tape, no tears. Nice condition. Typical and expected light tanning of pages due to age.
Price: 9.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Manley, Seon; Lewis, Gogo Ladies of the Gothics Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1975 Hardcover 99.88; First edition, ex library, clean, tight. Front ep removed, dustjacket in fresh mylar, lib id tag. Usual markings, very light wear. VG+VG+. Price: 27.36 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Mary Lewis The Halloween Kangaroo Ives Washburn Inc 1964 98.567; Ex library, usual markings, DJ: none. Brown pictoral hc, clean and crisp. Illustrated by richard lewis. Well done book about a black boy who wants to be a kangaroo on halloween and the problems he encounters with his costume. Illustrations are wel l done. Vg. Price: 39.90 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |