|
|
Jane Yolen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Yolen, Jane All in the woodland early An ABC book Collins 1979 Library pictoral sturdy bound, bright clean internals! Usual library markings. Fast shipping! Thank you for considering is as your bookseller. Price: 6.77 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Yolen, Jane All in the Woodland Early: An Abc Book Honesdale, Pa Boyds Mills Press 1991 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Zalben, Jane Breskin (Illustrator) 4617; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1-878093-62-2 Ex-Library Clean crisp hardcover. Dustjacket presented in new high grade mylar. Usual and customary x-lib markings. A woodland hunt reveals animals from A-Z. Price: 25.60 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Yolen, Jane An Invitation to the Butterfly Ball New York Parent's Magazine Press 1976 Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Zalben, Jane Breskin 3262; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Clean, crisp, some inking in of letters on cover, minor. Gorgeous illustrations, wonderful illustrated eps. Darling little pixie/ elf travels to the homes of small creatures, inviting them to the Butterfly Ball; each abode having more and more occupants until he reaches the abode of 10 porcupines. When the animals are all adorned in their costumes, it's time to go to the Butterfly Ball! Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Yolen, Jane An Invitation to the Butterfly Ball New York Parent's Magazine Press 1976 Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Zalben, Jane Breskin 5203; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Clean, crisp, pictoral hardcover. Gorgeous illustrations, wonderful illustrated eps. Darling little pixie/ elf travels to the homes of small creatures, inviting them to the Butterfly Ball; each abode having more and more occupants until he reaches the abode of 10 porcupines. When the animals are all adorned in their costumes, it's time to go to the Butterfly Ball! Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Yolen, Jane Commander Toad and the Intergalactic Spy COWARD-MCCANN 99.934; C 1986. First impression. W/DJ commander toad and the fleet of star warts are asked to tip out an enemy. Price: 20.04 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Yolen, Jane Honkers New York, Ny Little, Brown & Company 1993 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Baker, Leslie (Illustrator) 4399; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-316-96893-5 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean, tight, crisp. Dustjacket presented in new high grade mylar. Large square book, fantastic illustrations of Canada geese. Slick glossy pages. While staying at her grandparents' farm until the birth of her mother's baby, homsick Betsy learns a lesson about independence when she witnesses the brith and migration of a gosling. Price: 23.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Yolen, Jane Isabel's Noel New York Funk & Wagnalls 1967 Library Pictorial Rebound Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Roth, Arnold 4041; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Bright red pictoral binding, internals nice. Isabel looked at her calendar, there was no mistake, Christmas always cam 55 nights after Halloween. The little witch had no presents for her mother and grandmother, not one bad thing at all! Sadly, Isabel walked through the wall, herblack cat Nuncle trailed behind. What was she to do! Price: 39.35 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Yolen, Jane Letting Swift River Go New York, Ny Little, Brown & Company 1992 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 4400; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-316-96899-4 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean, tight, crisp. Dustjacket presented in new high grade mylar. Large oblong hardcover. Relates Sally Jane's experience of changing times in rural America, as she lives through the drowning of the Swift River towns in western Massachusetts to form the Quabblin Reservoir. Price: 23.12 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Yolen, Jane Owl Moon New York Philomel Books 1987 Hardcover; Laminated Glossy Boards Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Schoenherr, John 3617; Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0-399-21457-7 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Dustjacket encased in new mylar. Clean and crisp. On a winter's night under a full moon, a father and daughter trek into the wooeds to see the Great Horned Owl. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Yolen, Jane Piggins New York Harcourt, Brace And Company 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Dyer, Jane 3669; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-15-261685-3 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. If dustjacket is noted, our jackets are all encased in high grade mylar. Slick pages. During a dunner party, the lights go out and Mrs. Reynard's beautiful diamond neckalce is stolen, but Piggens the butler quickly discovers the real thief! Another case for Piggins and he solves the mystery with droll wit and style. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Yolen, Jane The Emperor and the Kite The World Publishingo 1967 98.1005; Ex library with pictures by ed young. DJ in our mylar. Pictoral oblong hardcover, lib tag on DJ spine. Some tape marks. Vgvg. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Yolen, Jane The Lap-Time Song and Play Book HARCOURT-BRACE Jovanovich Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket CH87622; C 1989, first edition. So stated. Musical arragnements by adam stemple, pictures by margot tomes. Bright clean. No DJ. Nf. Price: 21.09 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Yolen, Jane The Simple Prince New York Parents' Magazine Press 1978 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kent, Jack 5540; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8193-0960-5 Clean, tight, crisp, nice! A price who has tired of his life at court aspires to lead the simple life, but finds it much harder than he imagined. Price: 9.04 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Diamond, Donna The Transfigured Hart New York Crowell 1975 2887; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, dustjacket in new mylar, clean and crisp. A boy and a girl become convinced that the white deer they discover in the woods in a unicorn. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Dyer, Jane Piggins and the Royal Wedding New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988 Hardcover 2427; Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Dustjacket in new mylar, small library ID tag on spine. Pages have some creases and light weakening of spine. Piggins, the butler at the Reynard household, solves the mystery of the missing royal wedding band. Nice copy, fun illustrations of that well-dressed butler with a tail. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Rounds, Glen Uncle Lemon's Spring New York Dutton 1981 2895; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and crisp. Relates how Uncle got his spring in the middle of the driest summer on record. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Rounds, Glen Uncle Lemon's Spring New York Dutton 1981 2896; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and crisp. Relates how Uncle got his spring in the middle of the driest summer on record. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Young, Ed The Emperor and the Kite New York The World Publishing Co 1967 Hardcover 2419; Library Rebound. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and crisp. Yellow pictoral, oblong rebound. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Jane Yolen Listings |