Orphaned Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Glen Rounds listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Gage, Wilson [Mary Q. Steele], Illustrated by Rounds, Glen  Big Blue Island
New York The World Publishing Company 1964 Stated First Edition Library Pictorial Rebound Near Fine with no dust jacket
4560; 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and crisp. Gray hardcover with mustard yellow picture of a Blue Heron on cover. 218 pages. Tight.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Gage, Wilson [Mary Q. Steele], Illustrated by Rounds, Glen  Dan and the Miranda
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1962 Stated First Edition Library Pictorial Rebound Very Good with no dust jacket
5759; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Green hardcover with Dan and the big spider. 124 pages. How Dan found a spider who is was not afraid of and this spider became, well, sort of a pet. How Dan and Miranda got along together in the world.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Gage, Wilson [Mary Q. Steele], Illustrated by Rounds, Glen  Mike's Toads
New York The World Publishing 1970 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
2254; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Weekly Reader Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pale yellow hardcover with big ol' toad on the cover. Tight, clean. 93 pages, black and white illustrations.
Price: 9.10 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Gage, Wilson [Mary Q. Steele], Illustrated by Rounds, Glen  Mike's Toads
New York The World Publishing Company 1977 Weekly Reader Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket
5602; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean, tight and crisp, appears unread. A fifth grader, Mike's hilarious adventure with the always distracted teacher mrs. Woodall! Yup, involves toads!
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Rounds, Glen  Blind Outlaw
New York, Ny Holiday House, Incorporated 1980 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
2002537; Clean, crisp, usual discard markings. Dustjacket set in new high grade mylar. Juvenile story about the delicate relationship between a mute boy & a blind range horse.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Rounds, Glen  Mr. Yowder & the Windwagon
New York, Ny Holiday House, Incorporated 1983 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
4424; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8234-0499-4 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Dustjacket presented in archival mylar protector. Mr. Yowder tries to make his fortune by inventing a real prairie schooner from sials, a mast, a rudder and an old wagon!
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Rounds, Glen  Mr. Yowder and the Giant Bull Snake
New York, Ny Holiday House, Incorporated 1978 Weekly Reader BC Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket
2002334; A sign painter and a GIANT BULL SNAKE cause a commotion when they replace Buffalo Bill as official buffalo hunters for the U. S. Army White oblong pictoral hardcover. Big bull snake and Mr Yowder holding the USA flat ontop of the big snake. A fun read!
Price: 8.50 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Rounds, Glen  Wild Horses
New York, Ny Holiday House, Incorporated 1993 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rounds, Glen (Illustrator)
2001152; Clean, tight, crisp oblong hardcover, dustjacket set in high grade mylar. Chrismas gift inscription only sign of former ownership on blank front endpaper. Traces the season-to-season activites of a band of horses as they raise their young, evade enemies, and survive the rigors of their badlands home.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Rounds, Glen, Illustrated by Author  Mr Youderand the Steamboat
New York Holiday House 1977 Library Pictorial Rebound Very Good with no dust jacket
3642; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0-8234-0294-0 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Golden oblong pictoral rebound, front fep removed. A friendly card game becomes a disaster for a steamboat captain and his pilot.
Price: 9.10 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Rounds, Glen, Illustrated by Author  The Prairie Schooners
New York Holiday House 1968 Presumed First Edition Library Pictorial Rebound Very Good with no dust jacket
5586; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Clean, tight, crisp sturdy pictoral hardcover, 95 pages. Black and white illustrations.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Rounds, Glen, Illustrated by Author  Whitey and Jinglebob
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1946 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Author
4850; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp paper covered boards. Scarce dustjacket presented in new high grade mylar. NOT a newer reprint. Cowboy apparal decorated endpapers.
Price: 53.10 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Rounds, Glen, Illustrated by Author  Whitey and the Wild Horse
New York Holiday House 1958 Unstated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Author
5440; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Ex-Library Retired from school library, usual and customary markings, pocket intact in back. Jacket presented in new high grade mylar. Capture a wild horse? Whitey ahd never figured on doing anything so unlikely. It was just another one of Josei's girl-notions!
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Rounds, Glen  Uncle Lemon's Spring
New York Dutton 1981
2895; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and crisp. Relates how Uncle got his spring in the middle of the driest summer on record.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Rounds, Glen  Uncle Lemon's Spring
New York Dutton 1981
2896; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and crisp. Relates how Uncle got his spring in the middle of the driest summer on record.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Gertrude WarnerGriffin >>>


Try these sites for other Glen Rounds Listings

Bookwormsnest.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Reading-well.com
Indybooklady.com
Booksmaps.com
Awusedbooks.net
Adamsavebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Frugalbooks.com
Thebookhound.net
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Marshwigglebooks.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Easychairbooks.com
Heirloombookstore.com
Thebookhive.net
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Bythebooklc.com
Sffbooks.com
Seattlebookcenter.com
Resourcebooks.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions