|
|
Glen Rounds listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Gage, Wilson [Mary Q. Steele], Illustrated by Rounds, Glen Big Blue Island New York The World Publishing Company 1964 Stated First Edition Library Pictorial Rebound Near Fine with no dust jacket 4560; 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and crisp. Gray hardcover with mustard yellow picture of a Blue Heron on cover. 218 pages. Tight. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Gage, Wilson [Mary Q. Steele], Illustrated by Rounds, Glen Dan and the Miranda Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1962 Stated First Edition Library Pictorial Rebound Very Good with no dust jacket 5759; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Green hardcover with Dan and the big spider. 124 pages. How Dan found a spider who is was not afraid of and this spider became, well, sort of a pet. How Dan and Miranda got along together in the world. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Gage, Wilson [Mary Q. Steele], Illustrated by Rounds, Glen Mike's Toads New York The World Publishing 1970 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 2254; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Weekly Reader Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pale yellow hardcover with big ol' toad on the cover. Tight, clean. 93 pages, black and white illustrations. Price: 9.10 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Gage, Wilson [Mary Q. Steele], Illustrated by Rounds, Glen Mike's Toads New York The World Publishing Company 1977 Weekly Reader Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 5602; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean, tight and crisp, appears unread. A fifth grader, Mike's hilarious adventure with the always distracted teacher mrs. Woodall! Yup, involves toads! Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Rounds, Glen Blind Outlaw New York, Ny Holiday House, Incorporated 1980 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2002537; Clean, crisp, usual discard markings. Dustjacket set in new high grade mylar. Juvenile story about the delicate relationship between a mute boy & a blind range horse. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Rounds, Glen Mr. Yowder & the Windwagon New York, Ny Holiday House, Incorporated 1983 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4424; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8234-0499-4 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Dustjacket presented in archival mylar protector. Mr. Yowder tries to make his fortune by inventing a real prairie schooner from sials, a mast, a rudder and an old wagon! Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Rounds, Glen Mr. Yowder and the Giant Bull Snake New York, Ny Holiday House, Incorporated 1978 Weekly Reader BC Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 2002334; A sign painter and a GIANT BULL SNAKE cause a commotion when they replace Buffalo Bill as official buffalo hunters for the U. S. Army White oblong pictoral hardcover. Big bull snake and Mr Yowder holding the USA flat ontop of the big snake. A fun read! Price: 8.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Rounds, Glen Wild Horses New York, Ny Holiday House, Incorporated 1993 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Rounds, Glen (Illustrator) 2001152; Clean, tight, crisp oblong hardcover, dustjacket set in high grade mylar. Chrismas gift inscription only sign of former ownership on blank front endpaper. Traces the season-to-season activites of a band of horses as they raise their young, evade enemies, and survive the rigors of their badlands home. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Rounds, Glen, Illustrated by Author Mr Youderand the Steamboat New York Holiday House 1977 Library Pictorial Rebound Very Good with no dust jacket 3642; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0-8234-0294-0 Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings, clean and crisp. Golden oblong pictoral rebound, front fep removed. A friendly card game becomes a disaster for a steamboat captain and his pilot. Price: 9.10 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Rounds, Glen, Illustrated by Author The Prairie Schooners New York Holiday House 1968 Presumed First Edition Library Pictorial Rebound Very Good with no dust jacket 5586; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Clean, tight, crisp sturdy pictoral hardcover, 95 pages. Black and white illustrations. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Rounds, Glen, Illustrated by Author Whitey and Jinglebob New York Grosset & Dunlap 1946 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Author 4850; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp paper covered boards. Scarce dustjacket presented in new high grade mylar. NOT a newer reprint. Cowboy apparal decorated endpapers. Price: 53.10 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Rounds, Glen, Illustrated by Author Whitey and the Wild Horse New York Holiday House 1958 Unstated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Author 5440; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Ex-Library Retired from school library, usual and customary markings, pocket intact in back. Jacket presented in new high grade mylar. Capture a wild horse? Whitey ahd never figured on doing anything so unlikely. It was just another one of Josei's girl-notions! Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Rounds, Glen Uncle Lemon's Spring New York Dutton 1981 2895; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and crisp. Relates how Uncle got his spring in the middle of the driest summer on record. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Yolen, Jane, Illustrated by Rounds, Glen Uncle Lemon's Spring New York Dutton 1981 2896; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean and crisp. Relates how Uncle got his spring in the middle of the driest summer on record. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Glen Rounds Listings |