Orphaned Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Ages 4-8
All Children's Boxed Sets
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture
Art
Baby-3
Biography & Autobiography
Body, Mind & Spirit
Books
Business & Economics
Children's Fiction
Children's Non-fiction
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Drama
Eddy, Mary Baker
Education
Family & Relationships
Fiction
Games

 
 
 

Scarry, Richard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scarry, Richard Best Word Book Ever!
Golden Books 1999 0307155102 / 9780307155108 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Giant Little Golden Book; 0.47 x 11.97 x 10.24 Inches; 72 pages; Kenny and Kathy Bear and their Busytown friends introduce new and familiar names for objects grouped by subject, theme, and setting, in the city and on the farm, at the dentist and at the grocer's, in the kitchen and at the circus and all the places they frequent.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Watson, Jane Werner; Scarry, Richard Christopher Bunny and Other Animal Stories
Simon and Schuster 1949 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight, crisp. Part of gold paper binding missing, Firm binding, the paper binding was just used to cover the stapled binding.; A Golden Story Book; 128 pages 
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jackson, Kathryn, Illustrated by Scarry, Richard Here Comes the Parade
New York Simon and Schuster 1931 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
2704; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. "A" or First Edition. Little Golden Book. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall. Tight and clean first edition. Some rub to back cover. ; 2704.  
Price: 45.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jackson, Kathryn, Illustrated by Scarry, Richard Here Comes the Parade
New York Simon and Schuster 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
3129; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Hard Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. "A" or First Edition. Little Golden Book. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" Tall. Little Golden Book, storybook backing, 26 pages. Clean and crisp. All the baby boomer favorite characters, Mickey, Donald Duck, Hopalong Cassidy, Trigger are in the parade! ; 3129.  
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Risom, Ole; Scarry, Richard I Am a Bunny
Golden Books 1990 0307121259 / 9780307121257 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Golden Sturdy Book; 0.64 x 9.89 x 5.5 Inches; 24 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scarry, Richard Mr. Fix it's Mixed-Up Christmas: a Pop Up Book with Flaps and Pull Tabs on all Sides
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 2001 0689844875 / 9780689844874 Stated First Edition Hardcover; Glazed Pi with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Scarry, Richard 
2003258; Clean, crisp, as new, It's Christmas and Mr, Fixit is decorating his workshop, the Busytown park. Captain Anteater's ship, Miss Honey's schoolhouse and the town square but he is a little mixed up! This fun=filled book is packed with flaps, pull tabs and double sided up ups that surprise from every angle. Truely a spectacular example of a well engineered pop-up book. ; 2003258.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scarry, Richard Nicky Goes to the Doctor
Racine, WI Western Publishing 1971 B000EVRZLM "A" or First Edition Glazed Board Hardcover with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Author 
4592; Folio-over 12"-15" tall Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp, big folio hardcover. Illustrated endpapers. ; 4592  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Abc Word Book
New York, NY Random House Children's Publishing 1971 0394823397 / 9780394823393 Undetermined Hardcover; Glazed Pi Good with no dust jacket  
2001576; Clean OLDER edition although not determined, it is from 1970's. Corner bump and fray, 61 pages. A great hands-on copy! ; 2001576.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Babykins and His Family
Goldencraft 1976 0307637654 / 9780307637659 Hardcover 
Scarce glazed folio hardcover, second printing! 1973 Folio-over 12"-15" tall Clean, tight and crisp.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best Busy Year Ever
New York, NY Random House Children's Books 1991 0307157482 / 9780307157485 "A" or First Edition Hardcover; Glazed Pi Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Scarry, Richard 
2003041; Clean and crisp. #15748. 70 pages. ; 2003041.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best Counting Book Ever
Mississauga, On, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 1975 0394829247 / 9780394829241 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Glazed Board Hardcov with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Scarry, Richard 
5522; Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0-394-82924-7 Clean, tight, crisp. Stamped Employee Book Sale in small lettering on inside illustrated endpapers. THE book to have on COUNTING! ; 5522.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Richard Scarry Richard Scarry's Best Counting Book Ever
New York Random House 1975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Glazed Board Hardcov with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Scarry, Richard 
5531; Folio-over 12"-15" tall Private Collection Clean, crisp large hardcover, illustrated endpapers. Tight binding, pages bright and clean. So much to look at! At last! A counting book that goes all the way to 100! Those lovable Scarry animal characters provide an irresistible introduction to numbers. Big, colorful illustrations, chock-full of everyday details. ; 5531.  
Price: 31.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best First Book Ever!
Random House Books for Young Readers 1979 0394842502 / 9780394842509 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
0.39 x 11.81 x 10.39 Inches; 48 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Scarry, Richard, Illustrated by Richard Scarry Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Racine WI Western Publishing 1970 0307655784 / 9780307655783 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
3033; Laminated Glossy Boards. Very Good/None as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. Second Printing, clean, crisp, tight. Has inked printed gift dedication and little animal stickers from Hallmark 1976 placed in ep corners, very cute, given as a gift. Very Nice. ; 3033.  
Price: 28.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Scarry, Richard, Illustrated by Richard Scarry Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Racine WI Western Publishing 1970 0307655784 / 9780307655783 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
3044; Laminated Glossy Boards. Near Fine/None as Issued. "B" or Second Printing. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. Clean, crisp. 94 pages. Big book, big illustrations, a family treasure! . Very Nice. ; 3044.  
Price: 31.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Scarry, Richard, Illustrated by Richard Scarry Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Racine WI Western Publishing 1964 0307655784 / 9780307655783 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
3118; 94 pages; Laminated Glossy Boards. Very Good +/None as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Clean, crisp. Big book, big illustrations, a family treasure! . Very Nice. 1970 edition. ; 3118.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Scarry, Richard, Illustrated by Richard Scarry Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Racine WI Western Publishing 1970 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
5466; Laminated Glossy Boards. Near Fine/None as Issued. "V" or Twenty-Seco nd Printing. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. Clean, crisp. 94 pages. Big book, big illustrations, a family treasure! . Very Nice. ; 5466.  
Price: 31.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Golden Books 1970 0307655784 / 9780307655783 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight, crisp oversized hardcover. 94 pages. First edition, "W" printing. Quite nice. ; Golden Bestsellers Series; 12.25 x 0.5 x 10.5 Inches; This is a collection of the fifty all-time favorite Mother Goose nursery rhymes including Simple Simon, Georgie Porgie Pudding Pie, Little Miss Muffet, Old Mother Hubbard, Peter Piper and Jack Sprat.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Scarry, Richard, Illustrated by Author Richard Scarry's Best Read-It-Yourself Book Ever [A Collection of 12 Golden Easy Readers]
Racine Wisconsin Western Publishing 1990 0307665518 / 9780307665515 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
2060; Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/None, as Issued. First Edition. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Tight "A" or first edition, bright cello boards, clean, tight. ; 2060.  
Price: 25.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best Storybook Ever (Golden Bestsellers Ser. )
New York, NY Random House Children's Books 2000 0307165485 / 9780307165480 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Scarry, Richard 
2002130; Clean, crisp. 82 Winderful Round the Year Stories and Poems A Lion "farmer" driving an apple truck on cover. 288 pages. ; 2002130.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scarry, Richard on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Scarry, Richard on Abstracteyebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Ahabbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Areaderscorner.com
Scarry, Richard on Athensbookcenter.net
Scarry, Richard on Aziomedia.com
Scarry, Richard on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Scarry, Richard on Bookcollector.net
Scarry, Richard on Booksbythesea.com
Scarry, Richard on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Scarry, Richard on Booksr4u.net
Scarry, Richard on Coasbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Concharbooks.co.uk
Scarry, Richard on Consignbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Scarry, Richard on Dustjacket.ca
Scarry, Richard on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Foxfirebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Goodwillbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Greatlakesbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Heirloombookstore.com
Scarry, Richard on Horsebooksplus.com
Scarry, Richard on Jwilbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Kensvideo.net
Scarry, Richard on Montclairbookcenter.com
Scarry, Richard on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Mybookstorename.com
Scarry, Richard on Neonhearts.com
Scarry, Richard on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Scarry, Richard on Nowandthenbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Oldranchbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Pennysbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Rarebookcellar.com
Scarry, Richard on Rarenonfiction.com
Scarry, Richard on Reading-well.com
Scarry, Richard on Resourcebooks.net
Scarry, Richard on Riversedgebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Robinsrarebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Theshelfbookshop.com
Scarry, Richard on Three-spires.com
Scarry, Richard on Veryfastbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Windyhillbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Wintertimebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Woolnwhimsy.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Welcome to Orphaned Books


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@orphanedbooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.