Orphaned Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Action & Adventure
Ages 4-8
Ages 9-12
All Amazon Upgrade
Animals
Antiques & Collectibles
Applique
Architecture
Art
Art History
Arts & Photography
Baby
Baby-3
Bedtime & Dreaming
Biographies & Memoirs
Biography & Autobiography
BISAC Test
Black Stallion
Board Books
Body, Mind & Spirit

 
 
 

Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice A Hole is to Dig
Harpertrophy 1989 006443205X / 9780064432054 Softcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket  
Beautiful, cute softbound, would be near fine if not for former owner's name printed neatly on title page. ; 0.18 x 6.48 x 5.1 Inches; 48 pages; What is a hole? A hole is when you step in ityou go downA hole isfor a mouseto live in. And, of course, a hole is to dig. This is the funniest bookof definitions you'll ever read!  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sendak, Maurice Higglety Pigglety Pop Or, There Must be More to Life
Harpercollins Publishers 1967 0060254882 / 9780060254889 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Ex-Library; 0.5 x 7.25 x 7 Inches; `A daring imagination has woven a simple rhyme into a brilliantly original tale [about Jennie, the Sealyham terrier, who seeks Experience and becomes the star of the World Mother Goose Theatre]. ' 'H. `Superb fantasy. ' 'BL. Notable Children's Books of 1967 (ALA) 1968 Fanfare Honor List (H) Best Books of 1967 (SLJ) Children's Books of 1967 (Library of Congress)  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Minarik, Else Holmelund, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice Little Bear's Friend
New York Harper & Row Publishers 1960 Hardcover with no dust jacket  
2397; Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall. An I CAN READ Book. Pictoral hardcover with a doll and bear party on the cover. Owl is getting ready for a party with all the little animal friends coming. Adorable illustrations. Softness and superb detailing in theSendak illustrations. ; 2397.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sendak, Maurice Outside over There
Harpercollins 1981 0060255234 / 9780060255237 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean, crisp. Binding tight, pictoral hardcover with elephants tushie and jungle creatures on cover. ; Caldecott Collection; Ex-Library; 0.41 x 9.5 x 10.1 Inches; 40 pages; With Papa off to sea and Mama despondent, Ida must go outside over there to rescue her baby sister from goblins who steal her to be a goblin's bride. ; Ex-Library.  
Price: 8.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tesnohlidek, Rudolf, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice The Cunning Little Vixen
New York Farrar Strause and Giroux 1985 0374133468 / 9780374133467 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
2069; Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to-over 9+"-12" tall. Oxford green textured cloth square 4to. Large gold title on spine. 186 pgs. Crisp, tight, clean. Fanstastic illustrated endpapers. Everyone will end up loving this red fox! ; 2069. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sendak, Maurice, Illustrated by Author The Sign on Rosie's Door
New York Harper and Brothers 1960 0060255056 / 9780060255053 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
1660; Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall. ISBN: 60-9451. Ex lib pictoral cover, usual wear and markings. Absolutely delightful illustrations about dressing up and make believe. ; 1660; Ex-Library.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sendak, Maurice We Are all in the Dumps with Jack and Guy (Michael Di Capua Bks. )
New York, NY Harpercollins Children's Book Group 1993 0062050141 / 9780062050144 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice 
2001926; Clean oblong hardcover, dustjacket has small edge tears and is protected in new high grade mylar jacket protector we supply at no cost. Tan boards, brown spine lettering, unpaginated (54 pages) . Textured endpapers, color illustrations by Sendak on every page. Hand lettering by Jeanyee Wong. "Two traditional rhymes from Mother Goose, ingeniously joined and interpreted. "; 2001926.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Adamsavebooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Ahabbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Antiquarius.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Applebybooks.net
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Areaderscorner.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Bookbrothers.net
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Bookcollector.net
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Bookmaven.net
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Booksbythesea.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Booksontheblvd.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Booksr4u.net
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Brooklynbooks.us
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Brusselembroidery.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Bythebooklc.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Cinemagebooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Clentbooks.co.uk
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Coasbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Concharbooks.co.uk
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Doullbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Dustjacket.ca
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Easychairbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Foxfirebooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Funstons.net
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Goodwillbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Horsebooksplus.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Jamespepperbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Kensvideo.net
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Lenungerbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Mentorbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Mybookiejoint.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Mysteryandimagination.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Rarebookcellar.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Resourcebooks.net
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Robinsrarebooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Rodneysbookstore.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Thebookhound.net
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Theshelfbookshop.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Vagabondbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Wisestreetbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Krauss, Ruth; Sendak, Maurice on Woolnwhimsy.com

Welcome to Orphaned Books


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@orphanedbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com