Orphaned Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Action & Adventure
Ages 4-8
Ages 9-12
All Amazon Upgrade
Animals
Antiques & Collectibles
Applique
Architecture
Art
Art History
Arts & Photography
Baby
Baby-3
Bedtime & Dreaming
Biographies & Memoirs
Biography & Autobiography
BISAC Test
Black Stallion
Board Books
Body, Mind & Spirit

 
 
 

Hoban, Lillian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hoban, Lillian Arthur's Halloween costume Story and pictures
Harper & Row 1984 0060223871 / 9780060223878 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover, clean crisp, tight, appears unread! Inside price clipped. ; An I can read book; 0.3 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 64 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hoban, Russell, Illustrated by Hoban, Lillian Best Friends for Frances
New York Harper Collins 1969 0060223278 / 9780060223274 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
2424; Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. 4to-over 9+"-12" tall. Clean, tight, crisp. Newly illustrated edition, 1994. When Albert and his buddies have a "no girls" baseball game, Frances and her sister organizes a "Best Friends Outing' NO Boys. " Fun. ; 2424.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Streich, Corrine & Lillian Hoban Grandparents' Houses Poems about Grandparents
Scarborough, On, Canada Greenwillow Books 1984 0688038948 / 9780688038946 First Edition Hardcover; Glazed Pi Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Hoban, Lillian 
30 pages; Clean and crisp white pictoral hardcover, tight. Dustjacket with flat tears, jacket presented in new mylar. Poems about Grandparents. They are given their due in this heartwarming, magnificantly illustrated anthology of 15 poems from many cultures.  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hoban, Lillian, Illustrated by Author Harry's Song
New York Greenwillow Books 1980 0688802206 / 9780688802202 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Author 
3620; 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall Ex-Library Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Clean. Dustjackets preserved in new high grade mylar. Front ep removed leaving marks to endpaper. Harry's contribution to the rabbits' winter provisions is unusual but not unappreciated. Wonderful watercolors by Hoban. ; 3620.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hoban, Tana Let's Count
New York, NY Morrow/Avon 1999 0688160085 / 9780688160081 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
5358; 4to-over 9+"-12" tall 0-688-16008-5 Private Collection Clean, tight, crisp big bright pictoral hardcover, dustjacket presented in new high grade mylar. Photographs and dots introduce the numbers one to one hundred. Full Color pictures Bright, big bold, surely to hold attention! ; 5358. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sharmet, Marjorie Weinman, Illustrated by Hoban, Lillian Say Hello, Vanessa
New York Holiday House 1979 Hardcover 
2431; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Weekly Reader. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall. Bright pink tectuxtured hardcover with shy, mouse on cover. Vanessa Mouse seems too shy to make any friends. Clean and tight, nice copy. ; 2431.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wahl, Jan, Illustrated by Hoban, Lillian Tales of Fuzzy Mouse [6 Cozy Stories for Bedtime]
Racine Wisconsin Western Publishing 1988 0307158462 / 9780307158468 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
1984; Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/None, as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9+"-12" tall. Exceptional copy. Adorable illustrations. Star gazing mouse in fushia dress as illustrated endpapers. Stories: Fuzzy Mouse [FM] For President, FM Learns How to Dly, FM Gives Thanks, FM Halloween Party, FM Skates on Thin Ice, FM and Grandpop Bear. Simply adorable. Tight clean crisp. ; 1984.  
Price: 28.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ruthstrom, Dorotha, Illustrated by Hoban, Lillian The Big Kite Contest
New York Pantheon Books 1980 0394944305 / 9780394944302 
2800; Rebound Pictoral Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall. ISBN: 0-394-94430-5. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Yellow pictoral rebound. 47 pages. [An I am Reading book]; 2800.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hoban, The Mole Familys Christmas
Parents Magazine Press 1969 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hoban, The Mole Familys Christmas
Parents Magazine Press 1969 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket  

Price: 9.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hoban, Lillian, Illustrated by Author The Sugar Snow Spring
New York Harper & Row Publishers 1973 0060223332 / 9780060223335 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
2500; Ex-Library; Library Rebound. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7+"-9+" tall. Retired from children's library, usual and customary markings. Green pictoral library rebound, little bubbling on cover. Bright and clean. 39 pgs. Adorable illustrations. ; 2500.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hoban, Lillian on Amplebooks.com
Hoban, Lillian on Davesoldebookshop.com
Hoban, Lillian on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Hoban, Lillian on Kjcactus.com
Hoban, Lillian on Mybookstorename.com
Hoban, Lillian on Richardsonsbooks.com

Welcome to Orphaned Books


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@orphanedbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com