|
|
Brett, Jan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Brett, Jan Berlioz the Bear New York, NY Putnam Publishing Group, The 1991 0399222480 / 9780399222481 First Edition Hardcover; Glazed Pi Good with no dust jacket 2001282; Clean, tight and crisp. Berlioz the bear and his fellow musicians are due to play for the town ball when the mule pulling their bandwagon refuses to move. A strange buzzing in Berlioz's double bass turns into a surprise that saves the day! Glorious illustrations once again by Jan Brett! ; 2001282. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brett, Jan Hedgie's Surprise Putnam Juvenile 2000 0399234772 / 9780399234774 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 0.47 x 10.39 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages; Jan Brett's beloved character Hedgie stars in this charming story about a little Tomten who gets tired of porridge for breakfast and starts stealing Henny's eggs. But Henny wants a brood of chicks and she needs her eggs. With the help of clever Hedgie, she substitutes an acorn, a strawberry, a mushroom and finally a potato in her nest. But nothing stops that Tomten until the little hedgehog hides in Henny's nest: when the Tomten reaches in to get his morning treat, all he gets is a handful of prickles. He runs home for porridge and never comes back again! Intricate needlepoint patterns of Scandinavian designs frame the characters reacting from the borders in this beautiful picture book set in Denmark. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Brett, Jan Hedgie's Surprise Putnam Juvenile 2000 0399234772 / 9780399234774 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.47 x 10.39 x 8.5 Inches; 32 pages; Jan Brett's beloved character Hedgie stars in this charming story about a little Tomten who gets tired of porridge for breakfast and starts stealing Henny's eggs. But Henny wants a brood of chicks and she needs her eggs. With the help of clever Hedgie, she substitutes an acorn, a strawberry, a mushroom and finally a potato in her nest. But nothing stops that Tomten until the little hedgehog hides in Henny's nest: when the Tomten reaches in to get his morning treat, all he gets is a handful of prickles. He runs home for porridge and never comes back again! Intricate needlepoint patterns of Scandinavian designs frame the characters reacting from the borders in this beautiful picture book set in Denmark. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brett, Jan Jan Brett's Christmas Treasury Putnam Juvenile 2001 0399237410 / 9780399237416 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Clean, crisp. Binding firm. Large heavy book with enough Brett illustration s to fulfill your Christmas heritage book wants. It is a beautiful treasure you really won't want to put away. ; 1.15 x 11.82 x 11.66 Inches; 176 pages; This gorgeous Christmas collection combines seven of Jan Brett's most famous, highly acclaimed, best-selling, beloved books: The Mitten, The Wild Christmas Reindeer, Trouble with Trolls, The Twelve Days of Christmas, The Hat, Christmas Trolls, and The Night Before Christmas. Jan Brett's exquisite art is universally recognized as being among the finest in children's books today. In this incredible volume readers can enter her world and experience the stunning natural settings and the endearing characters in her work. From the signature decorative borders, to impish trolls, to her warm and loving animals, Jan Brett draws upon the cultures of the countries in which her stories are set and brings us both original stories and classics as charming, lively, and timeless as her art. Price:
30.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jane, Pamela, Illustrated by Jan Brett Noelle of the Nutcracker New York Houghton, Mifflin Co 1986 0395399696 / 9780395399699 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 1621; Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. Weekly Reader Edition. 16mo-over 5+"-6+" tall. ISBN: 0-395-39969-8. Tight clean edition. At Christmastime a beautiful ballerina doll becomes the focus of two girls. ; 1621. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Brett, Jan The Mitten: a Ukrainian Folktale New York, NY Putnam Publishing Group, The 1989 039921920X / 9780399219207 Thirteenth Printing Glazed Board Hardcov Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Brett, Jan 5336; 4to-over 9+"-12" tall 0-399-21920-x Private Collection Clean, tight crisp oblong hardcover, jacket presented in high grade mylar. Several nimals sleep snugly in Nicki's lost mitten until the bear sneezes! ; 5336. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Brett, Jan, Illustrated by Author The Twelve Days of Christmas New York Putman's Sons 1986 0399220372 / 9780399220371 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2175; Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. Seventh Printing. 4to-over 9+"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-399-22037-2. Glazed boards, clean, tight, crisp. Author signed as a gift to a little boy named Carl on title page, dated 1989.; 2175. Price:
41.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brett, Jan, Illustrated by Author The Wild Christmas Reindeer New York Putman's Sons 1990 0399221921 / 9780399221927 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 3043; Laminated Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Fine. First Impression. 4to-over 9+"-12" tall. Clean, tight, crisp. Given as a gift, so inscribed. Aftger a few false starts, Ateeka discovers the best way to get Santa's reindeer ready for Christmas Eve. ; 3043. Price:
31.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brett, Jan, Illustrated by Author Town Mouse Country Mouse New York Putman's Sons 1994 0399226222 / 9780399226229 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2176; Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. First Impression. 4to-over 9+"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-399-22622-2. Glazed boards, clean, tight, crisp. Price clipped, Beautiful Brett bookplate signed by author. Oblong book. After trading homes, the country mouse and the town mouse discover there is no place like home. ; 2176. Price:
52.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Brett, Jan Trouble with Trolls E Rutherford, New Jersey Putnam Pub Group 1992 0399223363 / 9780399223365 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover; Glazed Pi Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003701; Clean, tight, crisp, unread. Surely a modern day classic! ; 2003701. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brett, Jan Trouble with Trolls Putnam Juvenile 1992 0399223363 / 9780399223365 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-Library; 0.42 x 11.32 x 9.34 Inches; 32 pages; Treva's trouble with trolls begins when she climbs Mount Baldy with her dog Tuffi. The trolls who live there long for a dog, and they try to kidnap him. But Treva is brave and quick-thinking. She outwits one troll after another until she reaches the very top of the mountain, where five trolls are waiting--and they want her dog! From underground to mountain peak, Jan Brett's story is filled with adventure and eye-catching detail. "With the flavor of a Scandinavian folktalke, this engaging picture book has lots for little eyes to spy....Playful and funny, with a valiant female protagonist, this is a first-rate read, wintertime or anytime. "--Booklist, starred review* An IRA-CBC Children's Choice Book* A Child Study Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year* Book Links "A Few Good Books" of the Year* A Picture Puffin * Full-color illustrations * 32 pages * Ages 3-8.; Ex-Library. Price:
8.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Brett, Jan Trouble with Trolls Putnam Juvenile 1992 0399223363 / 9780399223365 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Clean, tight, crisp. As new! Free bookplate. Pristine dustjacket in high quality removable jacket cover. ; 0.42 x 11.32 x 9.34 Inches; 32 pages; Treva's trouble with trolls begins when she climbs Mount Baldy with her dog Tuffi. The trolls who live there long for a dog, and they try to kidnap him. But Treva is brave and quick-thinking. She outwits one troll after another until she reaches the very top of the mountain, where five trolls are waiting--and they want her dog! From underground to mountain peak, Jan Brett's story is filled with adventure and eye-catching detail. "With the flavor of a Scandinavian folktalke, this engaging picture book has lots for little eyes to spy....Playful and funny, with a valiant female protagonist, this is a first-rate read, wintertime or anytime. "--Booklist, starred review* An IRA-CBC Children's Choice Book* A Child Study Children's Book Committee Children's Book of the Year* Book Links "A Few Good Books" of the Year* A Picture Puffin * Full-color illustrations * 32 pages * Ages 3-8. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brett, Jan on Ahabbooks.com Brett, Jan on Applebybooks.net Brett, Jan on Beaglebooks.com Brett, Jan on Bibliodisia.com Brett, Jan on Bookbrothers.net Brett, Jan on Bookfaerie.com Brett, Jan on Books213.net Brett, Jan on Booksofaurora.com Brett, Jan on Booksontheblvd.com Brett, Jan on Booksr4u.net Brett, Jan on Brusselembroidery.com Brett, Jan on Buybookstoday.net Brett, Jan on Cerebraldeli.com Brett, Jan on Fairyhillbooks.com Brett, Jan on Grendelbooks.com Brett, Jan on Hawkbooks.com
| Brett, Jan on Heirloombookstore.com Brett, Jan on Horsebooksplus.com Brett, Jan on Johnmurraysbooks.com Brett, Jan on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Brett, Jan on Kjcactus.com Brett, Jan on Maplehillbooks.com Brett, Jan on Marchhousebooks.com Brett, Jan on Midwaybook.com Brett, Jan on Mistymorninbooks.com Brett, Jan on Montclairbookcenter.com Brett, Jan on Moodybooks.com Brett, Jan on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Brett, Jan on Mybookstorename.com Brett, Jan on Mysteryandimagination.com Brett, Jan on Nansbookshop.biz Brett, Jan on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| Brett, Jan on Oldkidsbooks.com Brett, Jan on Pagemaster-books.com Brett, Jan on Peakirkbooks.com Brett, Jan on Pennysbooks.com Brett, Jan on Quinndavis.com Brett, Jan on Robinsrarebooks.com Brett, Jan on Stealthesebooks.com Brett, Jan on Thebooksend.com Brett, Jan on Thehomelibraryonline.com Brett, Jan on Theshelfbookshop.com Brett, Jan on Twiceisniceonline.com Brett, Jan on Wellfleetbooks.com Brett, Jan on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|